Connect with us

Modifieds

Epic Preview For an Epic World Series of Asphalt Week

Here’s everything you need to know about New Smyrna Speedweeks

The time is near. The entire short track community has been waiting since December.

Friday will mark the first day of racing for the 55th Annual World Series of Asphalt at New Smyrna. The nine-day short track racing spectacular runs through Saturday, February 13.

Drivers, teams, and fans travel to Florida from all across the country to kick off the 2021 short track racing season at the half-mile asphalt oval.

Fans unable to attend can watch the World Series play out on Trackpass on NBC Sports Gold every night, beginning at 7:30.

Four divisions of cars are set to run for week-long points championships: Super Late Modifieds, Tour Modifieds, Pro Late Models and Florida Modifieds.

Tour Type Modifieds

Last year’s World Series saw “Big Money” Matt Hirschman dominate the week, finishing no worse than third while capping off his points title with a win in the Richie Evans Memorial 100 at the end of the week.

The entry list for the Tour Modifieds is nothing short of stacked 44 cars that are headed to Florida, including many of the biggest names in Modified racing.

Matt Hirschman, winner of last year’s World Series points title and two in the last three years, makes his return to New Smyrna for PeeDee Racing in the No. 60. Joining Hirschman will be Chuck Hossfeld, the 2019 track champion. Hossfeld also won the title in 2012. Ron Silk is another World Series champion (2014) who will be running for another.

And Ryan Preece will be back in a ground-pounder, splitting time between the World Series and Daytona International Speedway 10 miles away, where he’ll be preparing to qualify for his third career Daytona 500. While he’s not running for the points title at the World Series this year, Preece is a three-time champion in his own right, having won three in a row from 2015 to 2017, and is also the 2013 Whelen Modified Tour champion.

Preece won’t be the only Tour champ in the division. Six-time Tour champion Doug Coby is set to compete as well, driving his own Doug Coby Racing No. 10 Modified.

With the same cast of contenders back from years prior, along with an entry list that continues to grow bigger and bigger, fans are in for a real treat when the Tour Modifieds run their first feature Monday night.

Super Late Models

The longest running division of the World Series, Super Late Models have been clicking off laps at New Smyrna since 1968.

The division is named in honor of David Rogers, a longtime New Smyrna racer and 1994 national champion who passed away last year.

Seven races are on the schedule for the SLMs, who wrap up their points title run with the Orange Blossom 100.

Not to be outdone by the Tour Modifieds, the entry list is all-star caliber in its own right.

Defending champion Derek Griffith is back in the World Series, behind the wheel of the No. 12. Also set to compete are Bubba Pollard, the 2019 champion, along with Brad May, who won a pair of races in last year’s World Series.

Two new names on the entry list are anything but new to SLM success. Jacob Goede and Peyton Sellers are both NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series national champions (Sellers 2005, Goede 2019). Sellers also finished second in 2020 to Josh Berry.

One race that will be up for grabs is the Orange Blossom 100. The defending winner of that race, Ty Majeski, is not entered in the World Series this year.

There are always fireworks after a World Series SLM race. The 2021 running shows no signs of being any different.

Hold onto your hats

While the Tour Modifieds and SLMs are the crown jewel divisions of the World Series, there’s going to be plenty more racing going on throughout the week.

Pro Late Models run six times, finishing up with a 100-lap feature on February 12. Other divisions racing include the Florida Modified, Sportsmans, Bombers, E-Mods, eBay Motors 603 Modifieds, Pro Trucks and LKQ Super Stocks. Florida Modifieds will also run six nights, ending with an extra-distance 75-lap feature on Tuesday, Feb. 9 – while Sportsman will run the first two nights; eBay Motors 602 Modifieds will race Sunday, Feb. 7-Tuesday, Feb. 9; Pro Truck will run the final two nights; and the LKQ Super Stock will run a 50-lap open race on Saturday, Feb. 13.

And of course, the World Series will also be the site of the season-opener for the ARCA Menards Series East, as they run the JEEP Beach 175 on February 8.

The wait is almost over.

ENTRY LISTS

Super Late Models

4 Travis Wilson Bartow, FL
7 Doug Elliott New Smyrna, FL
9M Brad May Oviedo, FL
11 Jaden Cretacci Walkerton, IN
12 Derek Griffith Hudson, NH
20 Mike Stacy Dayton, OH
21 Kris Wright Wexford, PA
21 Jessie Love Redwood City, CA
22 Nick Panitzke Lonsdale, MN
22 Sammy Smith Joshton, IA
26 Bubba Pollard Senoia, GA
26 Peyton Sellers Danville, VA
26 Kody Swanson Kingsburg, CA
28 Connor Mosack Charlotte, NC
35 Jake Garcia Monroe, GA
36 Dan Fredrickson Northfield, MN
43 Daniel Dye Deland, FL
44 Justin Mondeik Gleason, WI
47 Kelly Moore Scarborough, ME
51 Jake Finch Lynn Haven, FL
51 Michael Atwell Naples, FL
56 Gus Dean Bluffton, SC
57 Tovia Grynewicz Clyde, TX
69 Michael Hinde Hernando, FL
72 Jacob Goede Carver, MN
74 Ryan Moore Mooresville, NC
81 Jett Noland Groveland, FL
92 RJ Braun Wales, WI
112 Steve Weaver Plantation, FL
148 Max Calles-McDonald Mission, TX

Tour Type Modified Entrys

0 Randall Richard Titusville, PA
0 Zane Zeiner Bath, PA
1 Bobby Jones Palmerton, PA
1NY Chris Ridsdale Rochester, NY
02 Joe Bertuccio Centereach, NY
2 Chuck Hossfeld Ransomville, NY
4 Burt Myers Walnut Cove, NC
6 Ryan Preece Berlin, CT
07 Patrick Emerling Holland, NY
7 Jon McKennedy Chelmsford, MA
8 Chris Finocchario Macedon, NY
9 Tom Martino Jr Farmingdale, NJ
10 Doug Coby Milford, CT
11 Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ
14 Bobby Measmer Jr Concord, NC
16 Ron Silk Norwalk, CT
17 Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY
17K Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY
20 Eddie McCarthy Brick, NJ
21 J.R Bertuccio Statesville, NC
21 Jim Gavek Effort, PA
25 Brian Robie Sunapee, NH
28 Paul Charette Woodstock, CT
32 Tyler Rypkema Owego, NY
32X Dean Rypkema Owego, NY
36 David Sapienza Riverhead, NY
45 Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY
46 Craig Lutz Miller Place, NY
48 Marcello Rufrano Northhaven CT
50 Ronnie Williams Tolland, CT
51 Jimmy Blewett Howell, NJ
54 David Catalano Ontario, NY
55 Jeremy Gerstner Wesley Chapel, FL
56 Amy Catalano Ontario, NY
58 Eric Goodale River Head, NY
59 Matthew Galko Moodus, CT
60 Matt Hirschman Northhampton, PA
64 Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY
70 Andy Seuss Hampstead, NH
73 Paul Hartwig Jr Galloway, NJ
79 John Jensen Ormond Beach, FL
92 Anthony Nocella Woburn, MA
99 Tyler Truex Manahawkin, NJ
158 Michael Curtis Riverhead, NY
179 Stephen Kopcik Newtown, CT

Pro Late Model Entry List

1 Chris Munson Chelsea, MI
3 William Cox III Raleigh, NC
5 Jerry Artuso Sault Ste. Marie, ON
5 Jeremy Miller Rockford, IL
5 Jade Buford Brentwood, TN
8 Chad Butz Greenbay WI
9 Braison Bennett Menasha, WI
11 David Weaver Plantation, FL
12 Justin Drawdy Huntersville, NC
12 Chase Williams Arcade, NY
14 Conner Jones Fredricksburg, VA
17 Kevin Folan North Attleboro, MA
21 Tommy Neal Rural Hill, NC
23 Steve Schultz Webster, MN
26 Kody Swanson Kingsburg, GA
28 Cody Hall Griffin, GA
29 Hunter Wright Lebanon, TN
38 Joshua Hicks Senioa, GA
41 Hayden Sprauge Howell, MI
51 Jean-Phillips Bergeron Terrebonne QB
53 Zachary Tinkle Speedway, IN
69 Michael Hinde Hernando, FL
76 Jerick Johnson Mooresville, NC
77 Andrew Scheid Kent City, MI
77 Colt Hensley Avon Park, FL
81 Jett Noland Groveland, FL
88 Paige Rogers New Haven, IN
149 Diego Rodriguez Mexico City, MX

DAILY SCHEDULES

Friday, February 5
Feature Divisions: Sportsman (35 laps), Super Late Model (35) / Intermission / Pro Late Model (35), Modified (35), Bomber (20)

Saturday, February 6
Feature Divisions: Modified (35 laps), Pro Late Model (35), Sportsman (30) / Intermission / Super Late Model (35), E-Mod (25)

Sunday, February 7
Feature Divisions: Super Late Model (35 laps), Modified (35) / Intermission / Pro Late Model (35), 602 Modified (35)

Monday, February 8
Feature Divisions: New Smyrna 175 (ARCA Menards East) / Intermission / Tour Modified (50 laps), 602 Modified (25)

Tuesday, February 9
Feature Divisions: Pro Late Model (35 laps), Modified (75) / Intermission / Tour Modified (35), Super Late Model (50), 602 Modified (50)

Wednesday, February 10
Feature Divisions: Pro Late Model (35 laps), Modified (35) / Intermission / Super Late Model (35), John Blewett III Memorial 76 Tour Modified (76)

Thursday, February 11
Feature Divisions: Pro Late Model (35 laps), Modified (35) / Intermission / Tour Modified (35), Super Late Model (35)

Friday, February 12
Feature Divisions: Pro Late Model (100 laps), Modified Reunion (10) / Intermission / Richie Evans Memorial 100 Tour Modified (100), Pro Truck 25), Ground Pounders (25)

Saturday, February 13
Feature Divisions: Modified (35 laps), Pro Truck (50) / Intermission / Orange Blossom 100 Super Late Model (100), Super Stock (50)

If you like what you read here, become a Short Track Scene Patreon and support short track journalism!

Read more Short Track Scene:

Paul Lambert is an aspiring collegiate journalist. A writer and broadcaster, Paul's excited to cover New England short track racing in 2021. Paul has also been published in the Boston Herald, Speedway Illustrated and on Autoweek.com.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Facebook

Archive

Advertisement

More in Modifieds